2011 International Vocal Competition
Winners List
Click here for photo album     |     Click here for winners biography
Top Prize Margaret W. Mezzacappa
The Rose Braverman Trust Prize
Mezzo Soprano
First Prize Corinne Winters
The Musicians Emergency Fund Prize
Soprano
Second Prize Brandon Cedel
The Rolf Liebergesell Memorial Fund Prize
Bass-Baritone
Third Prize Jonathan Beyer
The Lissner Charitable Fund Prize
Baritone
Fourth Prize Emily Duncan-Brown
The Lissner Charitable Fund Prize
Soprano
Fifth Prize Emalie Savoy
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Johnson Prize
Soprano
Grant Winners Natalie Aroyan
The Foundation for Friendship –
Mr. and Mrs., Peik Orvar Larsen Prize
Soprano
Luigi Boccia
Dr. N. Noel Testa Prize
in Memory of Giovanni Martinelli
Tenor
Liam Bonner
James Thurmond Smithgal Prize
Baritone
Deanna Breiwick
Mr. and Mrs. Brian O’Connor Prize
in memory of Rolf Liebergesell
Soprano
Michelle B. Johnson
Mrs. Helen Houghton Prize
Soprano
Alexander W. Lewis
Dr. N. Noel Testa Prize
in Memory of Giovanni Martinelli
Tenor
Yi Li
Dr. N. Noel Testa Prize
in Memory of Giovanni Martinelli
Tenor
Nicholas Masters
Michael A. Fornabaio Prize
in memory of Angela M. Fornabaio-Dunnigan, Carmela and Charles Fornabaio
Bass
Takaoki Onishi
Mrs. Yumiko Nomura Prize
in memory of Rolf Liebergesell
Baritone
Nicholas Pallesen
Mrs. Ann Benoit Prize
Baritone
Danielle Pastin
Mr. and Mrs. Alfred Palladino Prize
in memory of Rolf Liebergesell
Soprano
Jennifer Rowley
Bunny Lukas Prize
Soprano
Jessica Stavros
Maria Theresa Fauci Prize
Soprano
Suzanne Vinnik
Mr. and Mrs. John Bonsignore Prize
Soprano
Encouragement Awards Maria Aleida Soprano
Joseph Barron Bass-Baritone
Cynthia Cook Mezzo Soprano
Paul Corona Bass-Baritone
Amber Daniel Soprano
Heather A. Gallagher Mezzo Soprano
Devon Guthrie Soprano
Alexander Hajek Baritone
Sa Myung Han Tenor
Do Jin Jung Bass
Joo Won Kang Baritone
Hyo Na Kim Mezzo Soprano
Yasmine Levi-Ellentuck Soprano
Samuel Levine Tenor
Nicole Mitchell Contralto
Chloe Moore Soprano
Djore Nance Bass-Baritone
Jacqueline Noparstak Soprano
Kevin Ray Tenor
Ricardo Rivera Baritone
Christin Wismann Soprano
Distinguished Achievement Awards to:
Barbara Frittoli Younghoon Lee Angela Mead
Eric Owens
Lifetime Achievement to:
Robert Sherman
Guest Appearances by:
Licia Albanese Roberto Iarussi Ricardo Tamura
Pianists:
Michael Fennelly Arlene Shrut
« Previous YearNext Year »